Marriage of Stupansky CA3
[…] (Landa v. Steinberg (1932) 126 Cal.App. 324, 325; accord, Opdyk v. California Horse Racing Bd., supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at p. 1830, fn. 4.) 7 With these rules in mind, we turn to the parties’ appellate contentions. DISCUSSION I Victor contends the trial court erred in determining that his residence in Petaluma was transmuted to community property. He argues there was no compliance with section 852, subdivision (a), which states: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” He believes there was no transmutation because there was no express written language indicating the intent to transmute the property.