Horak v. South Shores Development CA2/2
[…] D. The trial court did not err in declining to award monetary penalties under the MRL The Horaks argue that the trial court abused its discretion when it declined to award Teresa statutory penalties against South Shores for its violation of the MRL. Under Civil Code section 798.86, subdivision (a), “[i]f a homeowner or former homeowner . . . is the prevailing party in a civil action,” the homeowner may be awarded “an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each willful violation of this chapter by the management.” The Horaks argue that South Shores willfully violated Civil Code section 798.55, subdivision (b)(1), which provides: “The management may not terminate or refuse to renew a tenancy, except for a reason specified in this article . . . .” The Horaks cite several other provisions of the MRL which,