Indemnity Insurance Co. of North America v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] Vosburgh, 602 F.3d 512, 538 (3d Cir. 2010) (exclusion of evidence under FRE 403); United States v. Agnes, 753 F.2d 293, 306 (3d Cir. 1985) (sequestration of witnesses under FRE 615), abrogated on other grounds by Smith v. Borough of Wilkinsburg, 147 F.3d 272 (3d Cir. 1998). 5 III. A. The District Court did not abuse its discretion in prohibiting counsel for Indemnity from exercising a third peremptory challenge. According to Rule 47 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a “court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.” Section 1870, in turn, provides that “[i]n civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges.” Apart from this requirement, a district court is given considerable discretion in regard to the procedure and order of exercising peremptory challenges.