NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Vosburgh, 602 F.3d 512, 538 (3d Cir.
2010) (exclusion of evidence under FRE 403); United States v. Agnes, 753 F.2d 293, 306
(3d Cir. 1985) (sequestration of witnesses under FRE 615), abrogated on other grounds
by Smith v. Borough of Wilkinsburg, 147 F.3d 272 (3d Cir. 1998).
5
III.
A.
The District Court did not abuse its discretion in prohibiting counsel for Indemnity
from exercising a third peremptory challenge. According to Rule 47 of the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure, a “court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by
28 U.S.C. § 1870.” Section 1870, in turn, provides that “[i]n civil cases, each party shall
be entitled to three peremptory challenges.” Apart from this requirement, a district court
is given considerable discretion in regard to the procedure and order of exercising
peremptory challenges. See Fedorchick, 577 F.2d at 858.
Here, the Courtroom Deputy informed each party that peremptory challenges