P. v. Urosevic CA6
[…] The court ultimately ordered defendant to pay a criminal conviction assessment of $80. On appeal, defendant contends that Government Code section 70373 authorizes only $30 per count, and therefore the trial court should have ordered him to pay only $60 for his two convictions. The Attorney General agrees that the ordered assessment should be reduced from $80 to $60. We find the Attorney General’s concession appropriate. Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) states that, “[t]o ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense. . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each . . . felony . . . .” Defendant was convicted of two felonies in this case.