Filed 4/2/13 P. v. Urosevic CA6
[…] legislative history, public policy, contemporaneous administrative construction, and the
statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.’ [Citation.] Using these extrinsic aids, we
‘select the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the
Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the
statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.’ ” (People v.
Sinohui (2002) 28 Cal.4th 205, 211-212.)
Regarding probation supervision costs, section 1203.1b provides that, “in any case
in which a defendant is granted probation . . . , the probation officer . . . shall make a
5
determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost
of any probation supervision . . . .” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).) Further, “[t]he court shall
order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the
ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer . . . .” (Id.,
subd. (b).) As we have stated, section 1170(h)(5)(B)(i) provides that when the defendant
is under mandatory supervision, “the defendant shall be supervised by the county
probation officer in accordance with the terms, conditions, and procedures generally