Filed 4/2/13 P. v. Urosevic CA6
[…] section 70373. At sentencing, the trial court stated that the assessment “should be forty
dollars per count for a total of eighty dollars.” The court ultimately ordered defendant to
pay a criminal conviction assessment of $80.
On appeal, defendant contends that Government Code section 70373 authorizes
only $30 per count, and therefore the trial court should have ordered him to pay only $60
for his two convictions. The Attorney General agrees that the ordered assessment should
be reduced from $80 to $60.
We find the Attorney General’s concession appropriate. Government Code
section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) states that, “[t]o ensure and maintain adequate funding
for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal
offense. . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for
each . . . felony . . . .” Defendant was convicted of two felonies in this case. We will
order the criminal conviction assessment under Government Code section 70373 reduced
to $60.
IV. DISPOSITION
The judgment is ordered modified by striking the monthly supervision fee of $110,