P. v. Urosevic CA6
[…] Sinohui (2002) 28 Cal.4th 205, 211-212.) Regarding probation supervision costs, section 1203.1b provides that, “in any case in which a defendant is granted probation . . . , the probation officer . . . shall make a 5 determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . .” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).) Further, “[t]he court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer . . . .” (Id., subd. (b).)