P. v. Urosevic CA6
[…] B. Parole Revocation Restitution Fine The trial court ordered defendant to pay a suspended parole revocation restitution fine of $800 pursuant to former section 1202.45. On appeal, defendant contends that, because he was sentenced to jail pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h), he is not subject to parole and thus the parole revocation restitution fine is unauthorized and must be stricken. The Attorney General concedes that the fine should be stricken. We find the concession appropriate. Former section 1202.45 provided that “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 15; see § 1202.45, subd. (a).)