State v. Jeffrey L. Moeser
[…] of the magistrate issuing the search warrant," this requirement
"should not be read literally, for 'Oath or affirmation' for
Fourth Amendment purposes does not require a face-to-face
confrontation between affiant and magistrate. Nor does it mean
that a swearing before a notary or court clerk is insufficient."
LaFave, et al., supra note 10, § 3.4(c) & n.51 (citations
omitted); see also Oath, Jacob, supra note 13 (emphasis added)
("Oath . . . [i]s an affirmation or denial of any thing, before
one or more persons who have authority to administer the
same . . . ."); 3 Am. Jur. 2d Affidavits § 7 (2022) (footnotes
omitted) ("The affiant must swear to the affidavit, and the fact
of swearing must be certified by a proper officer.    The notary
and affiant must be present together for giving of oath."); Wis.
Stat. § 968.12(2) ("The person requesting the warrant may swear
to the complaint or affidavit before a notarial officer . . . or
before a judge . . . .").
     15Moeser argues that Sergeant Brown's use of a preprinted
form undermines the solemnness. This argument too elevates the
affidavit's form over its substance.

                                             26