State v. Jeffrey L. Moeser
[…] (1884).

                                              13
                                                           No.   2019AP2184-CR.awb


certain search warrants.            Tye, 248 Wis. 2d 530, ¶11.            Indeed,

the Wisconsin legislature passed a statute indicating just this

in 1848, the same year Wisconsin attained statehood.8                    Id.   The

text       of   this   original   statutory   provision    has    been    amended

numerous times, but it still today refers to a "sworn complaint"

or "sworn oral testimony."             Id.; Wis. Stat. § 968.12 (emphasis

added).9         Additionally, the modern statute indicates that the

complaint must be sworn to "before a notarial officer authorized

under ch. 140 to take acknowledgments or before a judge" or may

be   taken      telephonically    in   compliance   with   certain     statutory

procedures.        Wis. Stat. § 968.12(2) & (3).

       See State v. Tye, 2001 WI 124, ¶11 n.10, 248 Wis. 2d 530,
       8

636 N.W.2d 473; Wis. Stat. § 2, ch. 142 (1849) ("Any such
magistrate when satisfied that there is reasonable cause, may
also,   upon  like   complaint  made   on  oath,  issue   search
warrants . . . .").
       9   In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 968.12 provides:

       (2) Warrant upon affidavit.      A search warrant may be
       based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony
       recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub.
       (3)(d),   showing   probable    cause   therefor.    The
       complaint,   affidavit   or    testimony   may   be upon
       information and belief.      The person requesting the
       warrant may swear to the complaint or affidavit before
       a notarial officer authorized under ch. 140 to take
       acknowledgments or before a judge, or a judge may
       place a person under oath via telephone, radio, or
       other means of electronic communication, without the
       requirement of face-to-face contact, to swear to the
       complaint or affidavit.     The judge shall indicate on
       the search warrant that the person so swore to the
       complaint or affidavit.

       (3) Warrant upon oral testimony. (a) General rule. A
       search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony
       communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other
       means of electronic communication, under the procedure
       prescribed in this subsection.
                                  14
                                                             No.    2019AP2184-CR.awb


    ¶88     We find an additional example of the early application

of the oath or affirmation requirement by one of the preeminent