State v. Jeffrey L. Moeser
[…] hand.
§ 906.03 (emphases added).         This statute repeatedly employs the

flexible language, "may," when it considers the administration

of an oath to a witness.          Even though § 906.03 provides sample
language in two potential versions which "may" be used in the

administration of an oath or affirmation, it requires neither.

The statute requires only that an oath or affirmation be "in a

form calculated to awaken the witness's conscience and impress

the   witness's    mind    with    the     witness's     duty        to   [testify

truthfully]."     § 906.03(1).

      ¶39   Similarly,    Wis.    Stat.    § 887.03,     titled       "Oath,      how

taken," states, "Any oath or affidavit required or authorized by

law may be taken in any of the usual forms, and every person

swearing,   affirming     or   declaring    in    any   such    form      shall    be
deemed to have been lawfully sworn."             § 887.03 (emphases added).

The language remains substantially the same since first enacted

in 1849, shortly after our state constitution was ratified.11


       Wisconsin Stat. § 887.03 was first enacted as Wis. Stat.
      11

ch. 99, § 6 in 1849: