State v. Jeffrey L. Moeser
[…] orally, and that it is done before a judicial officer in some

fashion.1       Because, as the majority correctly acknowledges, it is

"undisputed that he made no such oath or affirmation before the

judicial officer," id., ¶8, Sergeant Brown's affidavit does not

meet the constitutional oath or affirmation requirement.                         As a

consequence, the warrant is invalid and the blood draw evidence

must be suppressed.

       ¶62      Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.




       I recognize that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3), "[a]
       1

search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony
communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of
electronic communication," and I do not mean to cast aspersions
on this method or suggest that it is constitutionally suspect.
A real-time interaction between an affiant and a judicial
officer by electronic means conducted pursuant to the statutory
procedures is the functional equivalent of "before a judicial
officer."