State v. Jeffrey L. Moeser
[…] following form: Do you solemnly, sincerely and truly
      declare and affirm that the testimony you shall give
      in this matter shall be the truth, the whole truth and
      nothing but the truth; and this you do under the pains
      and penalties of perjury.

           (4) The assent to the oath or affirmation by the
      person making it may be manifested by the uplifted
      hand.
§ 906.03 (emphases added).         This statute repeatedly employs the

flexible language, "may," when it considers the administration

of an oath to a witness.          Even though § 906.03 provides sample
language in two potential versions which "may" be used in the

administration of an oath or affirmation, it requires neither.

The statute requires only that an oath or affirmation be "in a

form calculated to awaken the witness's conscience and impress

the   witness's    mind    with    the     witness's     duty        to   [testify

truthfully]."     § 906.03(1).

      ¶39   Similarly,    Wis.    Stat.    § 887.03,     titled       "Oath,      how

taken," states, "Any oath or affidavit required or authorized by

law may be taken in any of the usual forms, and every person