IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Court’s denial of a motion for modification of sentence where the motion was repetitive and filed
beyond the 90-day limit).
2
repetitive requests for reduction of sentence.”11 The bar to repetitive motions has no
exception.12
(4) This is Defendant’s first Rule 35(b) motion, and it was filed within 90
days13 of the imposition of sentence, therefore, his motion is not procedurally barred
under Rule 35(b). Rule 35 does not, however, give the Court authority to reduce or
suspend the mandatory portion of a substantive statutory minimum sentence.14
Pursuant to, 11 Del. C. § 4214(e), a sentence imposed under the section “shall be
served in its entirety at full custodial Level V institutional setting” and shall not be
suspended by the Court.15
(5) The Court sentenced Defendant as a habitual offender to the minimum
mandatory required by statute on the CCDW charge. The Court has no authority to
change or modify the mandatory portion of Defendant’s sentence under either Rule