United States v. Ayers
[…] “Was the board of review legally correct in holding that the ‘in time of war’ provision of Article 43(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, is not applicable to the offense of absence without leave committed within the continental United States on 23 December 1950?”

II

If the board of review is correct, then the Government is barred ⅛ this case for, in the absence of a state of war, the statute of limitations has been set at j two years for the offense of absence (without leave. Uniform Code of Military Justice, Article 43(c), 50 USC § 618. However, Article 43 (a) of the same source provides that “A person j charged with . . . absence without, leave in time of war . . . may be ■ tried and punished at any time without j limitation.” (Emphasis supplied.) . !

For compelling reasons expressed at the time, we have held in two recent cases that, for purposes of the administration of military justice, our forces in Korea were engaged in the prosecution of a war. United States v.