FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Kremer, 403 F.3d
672, 681 (9th Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The United States acknowledges that it filed a
certification to proceed against LKAV as an alleged juvenile
delinquent pursuant to § 5032, thereby invoking the FJDA.
Indeed, the United States conceded at oral argument that
§ 5037(e) applies to alleged juvenile delinquents. However,
the United States argues that § 5037(e) does not mention
8 UNITED STATES V . JUVENILE MALE
competency and, thus, cannot “supplant the mandatory
competency evaluation and commitment procedure for all
defendants set forth in § 4241.” This argument overlooks the
plain language of § 5037(e).
Section 5037(e) provides:
If the court desires more detailed information
concerning an alleged or adjudicated
delinquent, it may commit him, after notice
and hearing at which the juvenile is
represented by counsel, to the custody of the
Attorney General for observation and study by
an appropriate agency. Such observation and
study shall be conducted on an outpatient
basis, unless the court determines that
inpatient observation and study are necessary
to obtain the desired information. In the case
of an alleged juvenile delinquent, inpatient
study may be ordered only with the consent of
the juvenile and his attorney. The agency
shall make a complete study of the alleged or
adjudicated delinquent to ascertain his
personal traits, his capabilities, his
background, any previous delinquency or
criminal experience, any mental or physical
defect, and any other relevant factors. The
Attorney General shall submit to the court and
the attorneys for the juvenile and the
Government the results of the study within
thirty days after the commitment of the
juvenile, unless the court grants additional
time.
UNITED STATES V . JUVENILE MALE 9
As is evident by its plain language, § 5037(e) applies in cases
against alleged juvenile delinquents like LKAV. In such
cases, the court may order commitment to the Attorney
General for observation or study, if the court “desires more
detailed information concerning” an alleged juvenile
delinquent. 18 U.S.C. § 5037(e). One of the subjects of
study specifically stated in the statute is “any mental or
physical defect” of the alleged juvenile delinquent. While
§ 5037(e) does not mention competency, it does provide