United States v. Michael White
[…] I can’t speak with any more specificity than that. There were calls I don’t think were minimized in their entirety. There may have very well have been calls that were minimized in part. The government’s brief here is no more enlightening. In fact, it noticeably lacks any delineation of minimization efforts or explicit denial of Thomas and White’s allegation that “out of thousands of calls not one was minimized.” We are not unaware of the statutory framework that exists for addressing alleged violations of the Omnibus Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1) (providing that when an aggrieved party alleges that “evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary 6 product of an unlawful act [under the Omnibus Act] or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act”); United States v. Apple, 915 F.2d 899, 905 (4th Cir. 1990) (recognizing that if allegations brought under § 3504(a)(1) lack specificity, the government can respond with a general denial).