United States v. Michael White
[…] U.S.C.   § 2510-2522,       a     statute      that    attempts    to     balance

individuals’   right   to       privacy    against    the   beneficial    inroads

                                          4
that electronic monitoring can provide in fighting crime, United

States v. Clerkley, 556 F.2d 709, 712 (4th Cir. 1977).                         Relevant

to this case, the Act requires the government to minimize its

interceptions where possible to avoid monitoring communications

that are nongermane to a suspected offense.                  18 U.S.C. § 2518(5)

(“Every order [authorizing a wiretap] . . . shall be executed as

soon as practicable, [and] shall be conducted in such a way as

to    minimize    the   interception     of    communications       not    otherwise

subject to interception under this chapter . . . .”).

       Thomas and White assert that the HCNTF violated the Omnibus

Act by failing to minimize any of its interceptions on Thomas’s

phone.    They also aver that because one of the intercepted calls

was placed to an attorney, the HCNTF violated attorney-client

privilege.