United States v. Michael White
[…] Governmental wiretaps must comport with Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act (Omnibus Act), 18 U.S.C. § 2510-2522, a statute that attempts to balance individuals’ right to privacy against the beneficial inroads 4 that electronic monitoring can provide in fighting crime, United States v. Clerkley, 556 F.2d 709, 712 (4th Cir. 1977). Relevant to this case, the Act requires the government to minimize its interceptions where possible to avoid monitoring communications that are nongermane to a suspected offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5) (“Every order [authorizing a wiretap] . . . shall be executed as soon as practicable, [and] shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception under this chapter . . . .”). Thomas and White assert that the HCNTF violated the Omnibus Act by failing to minimize any of its interceptions on Thomas’s phone. They also aver that because one of the intercepted calls was placed to an attorney, the HCNTF violated attorney-client privilege.