UNPUBLISHED
[…] calls where portions of them were minimized. I can’t
speak with any more specificity than that. There were
calls I don’t think were minimized in their entirety.
There may have very well have been calls that were
minimized in part.
The government’s brief here is no more enlightening. In fact,
it noticeably lacks any delineation of minimization efforts or
explicit denial of Thomas and White’s allegation that “out of
thousands of calls not one was minimized.”
We are not unaware of the statutory framework that exists
for addressing alleged violations of the Omnibus Act. See 18
U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1) (providing that when an aggrieved party
alleges that “evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary
6
product of an unlawful act [under the Omnibus Act] or because it
was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the
opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the
alleged unlawful act”); United States v. Apple, 915 F.2d 899,
905 (4th Cir. 1990) (recognizing that if allegations brought
under § 3504(a)(1) lack specificity, the government can respond
with a general denial). Because Thomas and White have not
contested the adequacy of the government’s response, however, we