UNPUBLISHED
[…] violated both federal law and attorney-client privilege.
Governmental wiretaps must comport with Title III of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act (Omnibus Act), 18
U.S.C. § 2510-2522, a statute that attempts to balance
individuals’ right to privacy against the beneficial inroads
4
that electronic monitoring can provide in fighting crime, United
States v. Clerkley, 556 F.2d 709, 712 (4th Cir. 1977). Relevant
to this case, the Act requires the government to minimize its
interceptions where possible to avoid monitoring communications
that are nongermane to a suspected offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5)
(“Every order [authorizing a wiretap] . . . shall be executed as
soon as practicable, [and] shall be conducted in such a way as
to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise
subject to interception under this chapter . . . .”).
Thomas and White assert that the HCNTF violated the Omnibus
Act by failing to minimize any of its interceptions on Thomas’s
phone. They also aver that because one of the intercepted calls
was placed to an attorney, the HCNTF violated attorney-client
privilege.