United States v. Michael White
[…] There were
     calls I don’t think were minimized in their entirety.
     There may have very well have been calls that were
     minimized in part.

The government’s brief here is no more enlightening.                             In fact,

it noticeably lacks any delineation of minimization efforts or

explicit denial of Thomas and White’s allegation that “out of

thousands of calls not one was minimized.”

     We are not unaware of the statutory framework that exists

for addressing alleged violations of the Omnibus Act.                                 See 18

U.S.C.    § 3504(a)(1)       (providing          that    when      an     aggrieved    party

alleges that “evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary


                                            6
product of an unlawful act [under the Omnibus Act] or because it

was    obtained     by     the   exploitation           of     an     unlawful       act,   the

opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the

alleged unlawful act”); United States v. Apple, 915 F.2d 899,

905 (4th Cir. 1990) (recognizing that if allegations brought

under § 3504(a)(1) lack specificity, the government can respond

with   a    general      denial).      Because          Thomas       and    White    have   not