UNPUBLISHED
[…] in a manner that favors the government. See Jamison, 509 F.3d
at 628.
10
Finally, we address the third factor, judicial supervision.
As to this step, the record is silent. We may still conclude,
however, that the HCNTF’s presumably unrestricted interceptions
were reasonable. While the Omnibus Act permits “the
[authorizing] judge to ask for interim reports from the
investigating agents,” it does not require that the judge do so.
Quintana, 508 F.2d at 875 (noting that “[t]he statute permits
but does not require” interim reports); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 2518(6) (“Whenever an order authorizing interception is
entered pursuant to this chapter, the order may require reports
to be made to the judge who issued the order showing what
progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized
objective and the need for continued interception. Such reports
shall be made at such intervals as the judge may require.”).
Accordingly, even assuming that the HCNTF provided no progress
reports to the authorizing judge, its unrestricted interceptions
were not per se unlawful. Cf. Clerkley, 556 F.2d at 718 (“Where
the authorizing judge required and reviewed interim reports,