United States v. Michael White
[…] See Jamison, 509 F.3d at 628. 10 Finally, we address the third factor, judicial supervision. As to this step, the record is silent. We may still conclude, however, that the HCNTF’s presumably unrestricted interceptions were reasonable. While the Omnibus Act permits “the [authorizing] judge to ask for interim reports from the investigating agents,” it does not require that the judge do so. Quintana, 508 F.2d at 875 (noting that “[t]he statute permits but does not require” interim reports); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2518(6) (“Whenever an order authorizing interception is entered pursuant to this chapter, the order may require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception. Such reports shall be made at such intervals as the judge may require.”). Accordingly, even assuming that the HCNTF provided no progress reports to the authorizing judge, its unrestricted interceptions were not per se unlawful. Cf.