United States v. Jordan
[…] United States v. Jordan

FeRguson, Judge

(concurring in the result) :

I concur in the result but because of the importance of the issue before us and prior rulings in this area I feel that certain aspects of the case should be emphasized.

The question before the Court is whether an order to a subordinate to furnish a urine specimen to be used as evidence in a criminal prosecution, is a lawful command within the meaning of Article 90 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 890. The issue is not the admissibility of the evidence so obtained, but rather the le*456gality of the order. It is important for purposes of analysis to remember that the first clause of Article 31(a) of the Code, 10 USC § 831, that “No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself” and Article 90, violation of a lawful command of a superior officer, have no counterpart in civilian practice. Civilian courts have never ruled on the question of the legality of an order requiring a person to incriminate himself and making it a criminal offense not to obey that order.