United States v. Ciarletta
[…] We are constrained to hold, therefore, that the irregularities in the taking of the deposition were immaterial or were waived by failure to assert timely objection.

V

Finally we move on to dispose of the contention that the deposition should not have been admitted because it lacked the requisite statutory foundation. .Petitioners argue that the law officer erred in his determination that the requirements set forth in Article 49 (d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 849, as conditions precedent to the use of depositions, had been satisfied. That Article of the Code provides:

“A duly authenticated deposition taken upon a reasonable notice to the other parties, so far as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, may be read in evidence before any military court or commission in any case not capital, or in any proceeding before a court of inquiry or military board, if it appears—
“(1) that the witness resides or is beyond the State, Territory, Commonwealth, or District of Columbia in which the court, . . . is ordered to sit, or beyond 100 miles from the place of trial or hearing; . .