(dissenting):
[…] That is a doctrine to which I do not subscribe, for there is a difference between the original sentence and the ultimate punishment, and an accused does not have an untouchable right to any clemency exercised by reviewing officers or agencies.
The framers of the Manual must have had some appreciation of the problem, for they framed their language so as to invoke different sentence limitations, depending upon whether the subsequent hearing is pursuant to an order for rehearing or one for a new trial. In fixing the maximum sentence to be adjudged on rehearing, Article 63 of the Code, 10 USC § 863, states, “no sentence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be imposed.” The language of the Manual is identical, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, paragraph 81d, page 132, but it is different on a motion for new trial.