Opinion of the Court
[…] As a result, the board, in effect, affirmed no punishment as the approved “sentence.” Similar action has been taken in other cases by a Coast Guard and Air Force board of review. United States v Mitchell [CGCMS 20314], 21 CMR 605; United States v Peck [ACMS-11780], 20 CMR 810.
A board of review can “act only within the direct or reasonably implied scope of the powers given to it by the Uniform Code.” United States v Lanford, 6 USCMA 371, 376, 20 CMR 87. The basic grant of power is contained in Article 66 of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 866. It is there provided that the board of review can “affirm . . . the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.”
Manifestly, a board of review can approve only so much of a sentence as is legal. United States v Brasher, 2 USCMA 50, 6 CMR 50. But legality is-not the only frame of reference. The board of review must also consider whether the sentence is a “fair and just punishment for every accused.”