(concurring in the result):
[…] Ross, 16 CMR 579), that the convening authority has placed himself. This situation could have been avoided and the same result could have been obtained had he followed the procedure suggested in paragraph 5a (4), which provides for returning the case to a lower command with appropriate instructions.” [Emphasis supplied.]
I regard their reference to paragraph 5a (4), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, as a ruling that the convening authority was the accuser in this matter as a matter of fact.
Article 1(9), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 801 (Article 1(11), 50 USC (1952 ed) §551), defines “accuser” as follows:
“. . . a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.”
The board held that the convening-. authority in this case was an accuser because of his direction to the trial counsel to amend the charges.
Paragraph 5a (4), Manual for Courts-Martial, supra, says: