(concurring in the result):
[…] The convening authority did not sign the charges nor did— under his direction or otherwise — anyone else swear to the amended charges. The facts and the board of review have thus ruled out the two possible classifications of accuser possible in this case, viz., a personal interest and directing a person to sign charges nominally. The only evidence on this question of fact, therefore, is that the convening authority directed an amendment to the charges pursuant to authority vested in him to make such substantive changes. Article 34(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 834, states:
“(b) If the charges or specifications are not formally correct or do not conform to the substance of the evidence contained in the report of the investigating officer, formal corrections, and such changes in the charges and specifications as are needed to make them conform to the evidence may be made.” [Emphasis supplied.]
It is argued that paragraph 33d, Manual for Courts-Martial, supra, limits the power of the convening authority to make substantial changes.