United States v. Hamill
[…] The board of review affirmed the findings and sentence, and the accused’s petition for review was granted by us to consider whether the sentence, as approved by the convening authority, was in agreement with the understanding of the accused.

Article 45, Uniform Code of Military •Justice,' 10 USC § 845, provides in pertinent part that “if it appears that . . . [the accused] has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect . . . the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” While that provision does not fit this case precisely, it suggests that Congress intended an accused should not be permitted to plead guilty if there is any honest mistake inducing his judicial confession.