(concurring in part and dissenting in part):
[…] In United States v Bartholomew, 1 USCMA 307, 3 CMR 41, we were faced with a situation wherein the accused was charged with murder and found guilty of voluntary manslaughter. In that instance, we assumed arguendo that the court erred. But here, because of the arguments of the parties, I believe we must decide that question. To do that and to give effect to our holdings in allied areas, I look first to the pleadings, for Article 79 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 879, states:
“An accused may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein.”
A solution of that problem will detain me but momentarily as a cursory inspection of the specification discloses that both offenses are included within the scope of the pleadings.
I therefore pass on to evaluate the evidence.