Opinion of the Court
[…] He pleaded guilty to the offense of absence without leave but not guilty to the offense of larceny. The court-martial found him guilty as charged and the convening authority reduced the period of confinement but otherwise approved the sentence. A board of review in the office of The Judge Advocate General of the Navy affirmed the findings and sentence as approved.
I
The first issue presented is whether an investigation of the type conducted in the case at bar may validly be instituted for the usual pretrial investigation held pursuant to Article 32 of the Code, supra, 10 USC § 832. Subsection (a) of that Article provides ’that no charge shall be referred to a} general court-martial for trial “until a; thorough and impartial investigation of' all the matters set forth therein has been made.” The purpose of this pretrial investigation is to ascertain the truth of the matters contained in the charges together with the disposition which should be made “in the interest of justice and discipline.”