United States v. Wells
[…] Various motions for appropriate relief can be interposed, and the accused has not yet entered a plea. We are thus left with either the time when the plea is entered or when the court has actually begun to hear evidence. To choose the former would establish in military law a practice different than that in use in the Federal criminal courts. Apparently Congress intended that jeopardy in the courts-martial system would attach upon the hearing of evidence, and thus conform to one of the alternatives of the general rule.

Article 44, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 844, provides as follows:

“(a) No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.
“(b) No proceeding in which an accused has been found guilty by a court-martial upon any charge or specification is a trial in the sense of this article until the finding of guilty has become final after review of the case has been fully completed.
“(c) A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this article.”

The pattern of the Article is clear. Although the language of the first subsection is different from that of the Fifth Amendment it embodies the general constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy.