United States v. Albright
[…] It was additionally revealed that the staff judge advocate negotiated this agreement with the witness and that the witness received a personal assurance from the staff judge advocate he would recommend a sentence reduction. This same staff judge advocate reviewed the accused’s conviction in accordance with the direction for review set out in Article 61, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 861.1

Article 6 of the JJmüora1 Code of *633Military Justice, 10 USC § 806, sets out certain functions and duties of judge advocates and legal officers. Subsection (c) states:

“No person who has acted as member, law officer, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any case may later act as a staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing authority upon the same ease.” [Emphasis supplied.]

In United States v Hightower, 5 USCMA 385, 18 CMR 9, we reviewed the application of this subsection.