United States v. Porter
[…] We must, therefore, before determining whether the case may be remanded for a rehearing, decide whether .there is reason to believe that other admissible evidence tending to prove the continuance of the marriage of the accused to Marie Porter exists. We consider that it does, by the way of documentary evidence coupled with the presumption of the continuance and validity of the marriage.”

This Court granted review solely on the issue of whether the order of - the board of review for a rehearing was legal under the circumstances.

Article 66(d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 866, provides pertinently:

“If the board of review sets aside the findings and sentence, it may, except where the setting aside is based on lack of sufficient evidence in the record to support the findings, order a rehearing.”

Paragraph 92, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, elaborates as follows: