United States v. Cummins
[…] Since the whole is equal to, not greater than, the sum of all its parts, that which did not constitute common law larceny, embezzlement, or false pretenses, prior to the adoption of Article 121 (a), supra, was not thereafter punishable as a violation thereof.”

The majority also errs, in my opinion, in failing to return the record of trial for reassessment of sentence by a board of review. Congress has specifically decreed that boards of review shall determine appropriateness of sentence. Article 66(c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 866 (c) provides:

“In a case referred to it, the board of review may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.” [Emphasis supplied.]

That this is the board’s function, and not that of this Court, is clear. In United States v Keith, 1 USCMA 442, 4 CMR 34, the accused was found guilty of desertion and misbehavior before the enemy and the findings were affirmed without opinion by a board of review.