(concurring in the result):
[…] The Hearings before House Committee on Armed Services, 81st Congress, 1st Session, on H. R. 2498, page 984; House Report No. 491, 81st Congress, 1st Session; Hearings before Senate Committee on Armed Services, 81st Congress, 1st Session, on H. R. 4080 and S. 857, page 109; and Senate Report No. 486, 81st Congress, 1st Session, makes it clear that such a provision was considered unnecessary in light of Title 18 USC § 3481, which provides:
Ҥ 3481. Competency of accused.
“In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States and in all proceedings in courts martial and courts of inquiry in any State, District, Possession or Territory, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him. June 25, 1948, c 645, 62 Stat 833.”
This language was adopted in substantial form from Title 28 USC (1940 ed) § 632 (March 16, 1878, ch 37, 20 Stat 30). For this reason the decisions of a number of Federal courts based on these statutes are particularly helpful in deciding the present question.