*313Opinion of the Court
[…] Defense counsel denies he received such information from the accused; the law officer denies he participated in any such incident or that he was anywhere near the area at the time; and the two Criminal Investigations Division agents who conducted the investigation deny the incident occurred or that they know the law officer. We, therefore, deny the petition.
See Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, paragraph 44h, page 65.
Article 38, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 838, provides in part that defense counsel may forward “a brief of such matters as he feels should be considered in behalf of the accused on review.” See also Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, paragraph 48/. Since the convening authority’s action is one of the matters considered on review, it would appear to be important that defense counsel be accorded an opportunity to examine the post-trial review.