United States v. Wooldridge
[…] United States v. Wooldridge

LatimeR, Judge

(dissenting):

I dissent.

The majority holds that the accused’s wife was not an injured party and therefore that her testimony was erroneously admitted into evidence against him. I cannot agree. And because the far-reaching effect of the Court’s decision will make it impossible for the services to convict a serviceman for forging his dependent's allotment check, I deem it advisable to make my own position clear.

Article 36(a), Uniform Code of Mili-tory Justice, 10 USC § 836, provides:

“(a) The procedure, including modes of proof, in cases before courts-martial, courts of inquiry, military commissions, and other military tribunals may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.”

Under the authority thereby granted to him, the President prescribed paragraph 148e of the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, which is pertinent to the problem with which we are now concerned. The rule of evidence there set forth states: