United States v. Green
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

Thus, it is apparent we reserved in United States v Doherty, supra, the question herein presented, and I am unable to agree with Judge Latimer’s view that the conclusion of the majority was implicit in our affirming action in that case. I am also unable to join with Chief Judge Quinn in his conclusion that we may now breathe life into the illegally executed bad-conduct discharge without further action by the appropriate service authorities.

The execution of sentences which include a punitive discharge is governed by Code, supra, Article 71(c), 10 USC §871 (c). That statute provides:

“(c) No sentence which includes, unsuspended, a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or confinement for one year or more, may be executed until affirmed by a board of review and, in cases reviewed by it, the Court of Military Appeals.” [Emphasis supplied.]

In my opinion, Article 71 (c) must be read in light of Code, supra, Article 67 (c), which sets forth our appellate jurisdiction and provides, inter alia, that: