Opinion of the Court
[…] Here, as in Renton, supra, the law officer also helped draft the charges against accused. Moreover, he stated he was familiar with the evidence and he had presided at the trial of a closely related case. See paragraph 62/(18) of the Manual, supra. Accordingly, were there no differentiating facts in the case at bar, our holding in Renton would be dispositive. In the instant proceeding, however, after having been fully apprised of his activities, the defense not only failed to object but in fact expressly waived any challenge against the law officer.
Article 25(d) (2) of the Code, 10 USC § 825, provides in part:
“. . . No member of an armed force is eligible to serve as a member of a general or special court-martial when he is the accuser or a witness for the prosecution or has acted as investigating officer or as counsel in the same case.”
and Article 26(a) of the Code, supra, sets forth the same provision with respect to law officers.