Opinion of the Court
[…] “Q. How did they come about then, that Poston had signed the slip, and not the accused?
“A. After identifying myself and asking them for their I.D. Cards, Poston was standing next to me and I realized later that it was my error by not getting both of them to sign.
I am certain, reasonably certain at the time, that if I had asked this man for his signature he would have given it to me.”
Code, supra, Article 31(b), 10 USC § 831, provides pertinently:
“(b) No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”
Whether viewed from the standpoint of the accused or that of his interrogator, it is obvious that Lieutenant Gallagher was under a duty to advise both sailors of their rights under Code, supra, Article 31, prior to questioning them concerning the stolen musical instrument.