United States v. Judd
[…] United States v. Judd

FERGUSON, Judge

(concurring in the result):

I concur in the result.

While I agree generally with the discussion of the assigned errors and the disposition ordered, I am disturbed by the implication of the principal opinion that a board of review may average out the “sentences finally approved in over a hundred other military cases . . . of unpremeditated murder” in determining the quantum of the penalty which should be approved in this case.

Uniform Code of Military Justice, Article 66, 10 USC § 866, provides pertinently :

“(c) In a case referred to it, the *170board of review may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” [Emphasis supplied.]