United States v. Brown
[…] Thereafter, we granted accused’s petition for review to determine whether his plea of guilty was shown to have been improvident as to the larcenies charged.

Because of the views expressed in the separate opinions of my associates, the following development reflects only the beliefs of the author judge. As will appear from the following quotations from the Code and Manual, the principles governing the setting aside of a plea of guilty during trial are firmly established. Article 45(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 US C § 845, provides:

“If an accused ari'aigned before a court-martial makes an irregular pleading, or after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.”

Pai-agraph 75a, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, in treat* *210ing with presentencing procedure, has this to say: