Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this
part.
(2) Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular
inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made
by competent persons designated by the employers.
(3) The use of any machinery, tool, material, or equipment
which is not in compliance with any applicable requirement of
this part is prohibited. Such machine, tool, material, or
equipment shall either be identified as unsafe by tagging or
locking the controls to render them inoperable or shall be
physically removed from its place of operation.
29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), states:
(b) Employer responsibility.
(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition
and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations
applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any
hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.
However, the petitioner fails to offer any argument or set forth any evidence
demonstrating that 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1)-(3) and 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) were
violated. This Court has explained that “[a] skeletal ‘argument,’ really nothing more than