Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] in the circuit court’s summary judgment order, nor does the record herein indicate the status
of the claim.
10
The circuit court’s order also concluded that the petitioner failed to present sufficient
evidence that Apex unlawfully discriminated against the petitioner in violation of either West
Virginia Code § 23-5A-3(a) (2010) (providing, in relevant part, that it is a discriminatory
practice to terminate an injured employee while he or she is off work and receiving
temporary total disability benefits) or West Virginia Code § 23-5A-3(b) (providing, in
relevant part, that it is a discriminatory practice for an employer to fail to reinstate an injured
employee who demands reinstatement to his or her former position “provided that the
position is available and the employee is not disabled from performing the duties of such
position”). The petitioner does not appeal the circuit court’s ruling in this regard.
5
II. Standard of Review
This case is before the Court on appeal of the circuit court’s order granting
summary judgment in favor of Apex. Accordingly, our review of this appeal is de novo.