Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] demonstrated by competent evidence of written standards or
guidelines which reflect a consensus safety standard in the
industry or business, which statute, rule, regulation or standard
was specifically applicable to the particular work and working
condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, regulation
or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or
working conditions;
(D) That notwithstanding the existence of the facts set forth in
subparagraphs (A) through (C), inclusive, of this paragraph, the
12
In addition to West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii), an alternate method of
providing that an employer acted with deliberate intention is found in West Virginia Code
§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(i), which requires proof that an employer “acted with a consciously,
subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death
to an employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent and may not
be satisfied by allegation or proof of: (A) Conduct which produces a result that was not
specifically intended; (B) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross or
aggravated; or (C) willful, wanton or reckless misconduct[.]” Id. See Syl. Pt. 1, Mayles v.
Shoneys, Inc., 185 W.Va. 88, 405 S.E.2d 15 (1990). The petitioner’s deliberate intention
claim in the case sub judice alleges only a violation of West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii).
11
employer nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an
employee to the specific unsafe working condition; and
(E) That the employee exposed suffered serious compensable
injury or compensable death as defined in section one, article
four, chapter twenty-three whether a claim for benefits under
this chapter is filed or not as a direct and proximate result of the
specific unsafe working condition.
W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(E).
This Court has made clear that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4
2(d)(iii)(B), a court shall dismiss a deliberate intention action “upon motion for summary
judgment if it finds . . . that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions
of subparagraphs (A) through (E), inclusive, paragraph (ii) of this subdivision do not exist.”
W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(iii)(B). Each of the five statutory factors “is an essential element
of a ‘deliberate intention’ cause of action, which a plaintiff has the ultimate burden to prove.
Therefore, at the summary judgment stage, if a defendant should establish that no material