Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] essential element of the case that it has the burden to prove.
Syl. Pt. 2, Williams v. Precision Coil, Inc., 194 W.Va. 52, 56, 459 S.E.2d 329, 333 (1995).
6
III. Discussion
A. Workers’ Compensation Discrimination Claim
The first issue for our review is whether the circuit court properly concluded
that the petitioner failed to present sufficient evidence of discriminatory conduct to withstand
Apex’s motion for summary judgment. The petitioner argues that genuine issues of material
fact exist as to whether Apex violated West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1, which provides as
follows:
No employer shall discriminate in any manner against
any of his present or former employees because of such present
or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive benefits
under this chapter.
This Court has previously held that
[i]n order to make a prima facie case of discrimination
under W.Va. Code, 23-5A-1, the employee must prove that: (1)
an on-the-job injury was sustained; (2) proceedings were
instituted under the Workers’ Compensation Act, W.Va. Code,