Opinion of the Court
[…] The board of review considered the alleged error but concluded the accused could not raise the issue on appeal because it was not asserted at the trial. We do not disagree with the reasoning of the board of review on the question of waiver, but we prefer to reach and decide a more fundamental question and that is, whether an assault consummated by a battery can be a serious offense.
Article 15(e) of the Code, 10 USC § 815, provides:
“The imposition and enforcement of disciplinary punishment under *676this article for any act or omission is not a bar to trial by court-martial for a serious crime or offense'growing out of the same act. or omission, and not properly' punishable under this article; but the fact that a disciplinary punishment has been enforced may.be shown by the accused upon trial, and when so shown shall be considered in determining the measure of punishment to- be adjudged in the event of a finding of guilty.”
In defining and illustrating a minor offense, paragraph 1286 of the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, states:
“Minor offenses. — Whether an offense may be considered ‘minor’ depends upon its nature, the time and place of its commission, and the person committing it.