United States v. McCarthy
[…] Paragraph 210 of the Manual has this to say about perjury:

“The false testimony must be willfully and corruptly given; that is, it must appear that the accused did not believe it to be true. A witness may commit perjury by testifying that he knows a thing to be true when in fact he either knows nothing about it at all or is not sure about it, and this is so whether the thing is true or false in fact.”

Furthermore, the above-quoted statements are in harmony with the Federal perjury statute. Section 1621 of Title 18, United States Code, provides that:

“Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any ease in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, ■declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of perjury, . . .”

In United States v Debrow, 346 US 374, 98 L ed 92, 74 S Ct 113 (1953), the Supreme Court considered the sufficiency of indictments to charge an offense in violation of 18 USC § 1621, supra.