United States v. McCarthy
[…] There is, however, yet another ground upon which accused’s participation as a principal may be rested. He was the commanding officer of the men who admittedly were guilty, and he could not but have been aware of the commission of the crime. Nevertheless, he took no measures to prevent its perpetration, he failed to apprehend the thieves, and he did not report the offense. Rather, he transported the hubcaps, which were stolen for his benefit, away from the scene of the theft and sought to mislead the investigator by false statements.

Article 7 (b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 807, provides that all persons authorized under regulations to apprehend individuals subject to military law “may do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.” Pursuant ta paragraph 19a, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, all officers are vested with the authority to apprehend. Under those circumstances, as I understand the law, the court-martial could properly have convicted accused of larceny as a principal.