United States v. Bryant
[…] The author of the principal opinion holds that they are not, apparently on the simple basis that the opposite conclusion is absurd. I am unable to join him in this belief, as I am of the view that Congress has expressly provided for courts-martial sentences to run concurrently. It may be that this results in unfortunate consequences for the armed forces. However, this is a matter for the legislature to consider and not a change to be made by us under the guise of judicial construction.

Uniform Code of Military Justice, Article 57, 10 USC § 857, provides pertinently:

“ (b) Any period of confinement included in a sentence of a court-martial begins to run from the date the sentence is adjudged by the court-martial, but periods during which the sentence to confinement is suspended *140shall be excluded in computing the service of the term of confinement.
“(c) All other sentences of courts-martial are effective on the date ordered executed.” [Emphasis supplied.]

Air Force Manual 125-2, supra, prescribes the following: