Mercer v. Gupta
[…] It is clear that Section 16(b) does not apply perforce to tippees. See Blau v. Lehman, 368 U.S. 403, 411-12 & n.12 (1962); Provident Secs. Co. v. Foremost-McKesson, Inc., 506 F.2d 601, 612 n.6 (9th Cir. 1974), aff’d, 423 U.S. 232 (1976). Plaintiff’s Complaint requires us to ask whether Section 16(b) applies to tippers, merely because of the tipper-tippee relationship. The regulations, because they are non-exhaustive, are not dispositive of the issue. 17 C.F.R. § 240.16a-1(a)(2)(ii) (The “term indirect pecuniary interest in any class of equity securities shall include, but not be limited to” the listed interests.) (emphasis added); Id. § 240.12b-2 (“The term ‘control’ . . . means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”) (emphasis added). While we are not bound by the examples in the regulations, we are mindful that Section 16(b) has “narrowly drawn limits.” Magma Power Co. v. Dow Chem. Co., 136 F.3d 316, 321 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting Foremost McKesson, Inc. v. Provident Secs. Co., 423 U.S. 232, 251 (1976)).