United States v. Northrup
[…] As a result of the fracas, a civilian complaint was sworn out against him. At 7:30 a.m., on October 21, accused’s company commander granted him special liberty to appear before the Wilmington criminal courts and defend himself. Upon his plea of guilty, he was there sentenced to “60 days on the road.” The execution of that sentence was terminated on December 6, 1960, and accused was promptly returned to military control. The absence in civil confinement constitutes the alleged violation of Code, supra, Article 86, now before us.

Code, supra, Article 14,10 USC § 814, provides pertinently:

“(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, a member of the armed forces accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request, to the civil authority for trial.”