United States v. Young
[…] But when the prosecutor’s identity is clothed with appointment as the investigating officer’s own attorney, he is placed in a position in which his recommendations and advice will surely be accorded unfair attention. That such represents a complete departure from our prior holdings in this area is demonstrated by reference to those authorities to which my brothers have not accorded a due amount of consideration.

Code, supra, Article 27,10 USC § 827, provides pertinently:

“(a) For each general and special court-martial the authority convening the court shall detail trial counsel and defense counsel, and such assistants as he considers appropriate. No person who has acted as investigating officer, law officer, or court member in any case may act later as trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, or, unless expressly requested by the accused, as defense counsel or assistant defense counsel *142in the same case.”