(concurring in part and dissenting in part) :
[…] ( The path which they have found out of this bog of theory, speculation, and learned dissertations is indeed tempting, for it eliminates any need to concern ourselves with the- close'and intri-~cafg~cTuestion whether accused's actions fall within the area "of"legal impossibility. But I cannot in good conscience agree with a position whicn adopts a completely novel approacn to the law of criminal attempts without the slightest indication that such was the intent of Congress)in passing Uniform Code of Military 'Justice, Article 80, 10 USC § 880.
The mentioned statute provides pertinently:
“ (a) An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.”