United States v. Mallicote
[…] By so doing, Colonel Burget “became a de facto member of the prosecution” and thereby disqualified from subsequently acting as staff judge advocate or legal officer as proscribed by Article 6(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 806, which provides :

“No person who has acted as member, law officer, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any case may later act as a staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing authority upon the same case.”

If, as alleged by appellate defense counsel, Burget “acted as a member of the prosecution,” he is barred from subsequently advising the reviewing authority in this case.