United States v. Noble
[…] Toth v Quarles, 350 US 11, 100 L ed 8, 76 S Ct 1. The accused, of course, does not fall into this class because he was on active duty both at the time of the offenses and at the time of the trial. Nonetheless, he contends that he was discharged, and his discharge absolved him from prosecution by court-martial for those crimes. See United States v Gallagher, 7 USCMA 506, 22 CMR 296; Hirshberg v Cooke, 336 US 210, 93 L ed 621, 69 S Ct 530 (1949).

Specifically, accused maintains that Article 3(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 803, requires reversal of the findings of guilty of the several specifications of Charge II. The Article provides that a person subject to the Uniform Code is not “relieved from amenability to trial by court-martial by reason of the termination” of his status, if the offense committed by him before such termination is punishable by confinement of five years or more and the offense is not triable in an American civilian court.