United States v. Seay
[…] “LO I am going to deny your motion; however, I will give such an instruction if you wish it. However, I gather from your previous comment that you would oppose such an instruction, am I correct in my assumption?
“DC That is correct.
“LO You do not want it?
“DC No, sir.
“LO Very well, I won’t give it. Anything further?
“DC Nothing further.”

The court-martial thereupon reconvened and the law officer proceeded to instruct the court on findings.

Title 18, United States Code, section 3481, reads as follows:

“In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States and in all proceedings in courts martial and courts of inquiry in any State, District, Possession or Territory, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him.”

This provision, with no difference in substance, was originally adopted as the Act of Congress of March 16, 1878, 20 Stat 30.

In Wilson v United States, 149 US 60, 37 L ed 650, 13 S Ct 765 (1893), Mr. Justice Field stated: