Opinion of the Court
[…] In his instructions on the elements, the law officer included such knowledge as essential in each of the specifications in Charge I. He told the court that in order to find the accused guilty of the assault offense, it must find that the accused “knew that the said First Lieutenant Joseph E. Minor was his superior officer” and, as to the offense of willful disobedience, that the accused “knew that the command was from his superior officer.” The Code does not expressly require the element of scienter. Article 90, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 890, states that:
“Any person subject to this chapter who—
(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office; or
(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer;
shall be punished. . .
However, as early as United States v Simmons, supra, pages 694 and 695, we thoroughly explored this area, as it pertained to part (2) of Article 90, and expressed our belief that knowledge is an essential element of that offense which must be proven by the Government.