Opinion of the Court
[…] Permitting it was error.”
See also Lovely v United States, 169 F2d 386 (CA 4th Cir) (1948).
Our very extensive reading in this area convinces us that United States v Provoo, supra, accurately states the existing Federal rule on this question. Whether the general Federal rule applies in military jurisprudence depends upon other considerations. Article 36 (a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 836, provides as follows:
“The procedure, including modes of proof, in cases before courts-martial, courts of inquiry, military commissions, and other military tribunals may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he deems practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.”
In United States v Smith, 13 USCMA 105, 32 CMR, 105, we examined thoroughly into the meaning and effect of Article 36, supra, and stated:
“We conclude that Article 36, Uniform Code of Military Justice, supra,falls within the category considered!, above.