Opinion of the Court
[…] Such action, declares the Government, was in the best interests of the Navy and the accused, was legal, and should not be set aside.
The barrier to ordering application of forfeitures to pay and allowances becoming due on and after the date of the convening authority’s action lies in Code, supra, Article 57, 10 USC § 857, which provides:
“(a) Whenever a sentence of a court-martial as lawfully adjudged and approved includes a forfeiture of pay or allowances in addition to confinement not suspended, the forfeiture may apply to pay or allowances becoming due on or after the date the sentence is approved by the convening authority. No forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances accrued before that date.
“(c) All other sentences of courts-martial are effective on the date ordered executed,” [Emphasis supplied.]
*655In United States v.