United States v. Crawford
[…] And the “military courts, like the state courts, have the same responsibilities as do the federal courts to protect a person from a violation of his constitutional rights.” Burns v Wilson, 346 US 137, 142, 97 L ed 1508, 1515, 73 S Ct 1045, 1048 (1953). But the issue of trial by jury of one’s peers, except insofar as Congress has provided therefor in the Uniform Code, is not one with which we are now concerned. Rather, it is a question of what Congress has determined with regard to enlisted composition of courts-martial that needs must be found.

Ill

Code, supra, Article 25, 10 USC § 825, provides pertinently:

“(c) (1) Any enlisted member of an armed force on active duty who is not a member of the same unit as the accused is eligible to serve on general and special courts-martial for the trial of any enlisted member of an armed force who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial, but he shall serve as a member of a court only if, before the convening of the court, the accused personally has requested in writing that enlisted members serve on it. After such a request, the accused may not be tried by a general or special court-martial *53the membership of which does not include enlisted members in a number comprising at least one-third of the total membership of the court, unless eligible enlisted members cannot be obtained on account of physical conditions or military exigencies. If such members cannot be obtained, the court may be convened and the trial held without them, but the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement, to be appended to the record, stating why they could not be obtained.
“(d) (1) When it can he avoided, no member of an armed force may he tried by a court-martial any member of which is junior to him in rank or grade.
“(2) When convening a court-martial, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.” [Emphasis supplied.]

As long ago as United States v Dickenson, supra, we pointed out, at page 449:

“A statute must be interpreted in accordance with the declared intention of the legislature.