(dissenting):
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]
Code, supra, Article 33, with equal clarity, commands:
“When a person is held for trial by general court-martial the commanding officer shall, within eight days after the accused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges, together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction. If that is not practicable, he shall report in writing to that officer the reasons for the delay.” [Emphasis supplied.]
It is also worthy of note, in connection with this problem, that Code, supra, Article 30, 10 USC § 830, pertinently declares:
“(b) Upon the preferring of charges, the proper authority shall take immediate steps to determine what disposition should be made thereof in the interest of justice and discipline, and the person accused shall be informed of the charges against him as soon as practicable.” [Emphasis, supplied.]
When Congress was considering the passage of the Uniform Code, considerable attention was devoted to the provisions of these three Articles.