United States v. Drew
[…] Article 36(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 836, reads in part, as follows:

“The procedure, including modes of proof, in cases before courts-martial . . . may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.”

Article 140 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 940, reads as follows:

“The President may delegate any authority vested in him under this chapter, and provide for the subdele-gation of any such authority.”

The last subparagraph of paragraph 152, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, reads as follows: