United States v. Drew
[…] The following day, appellant was again interviewed by the air police investigators, was advised of his rights under Article 31, supra, and made another statement in writing in which he confessed to the commission of the offenses alleged in the specifications.

I

It appears to be logical that we first consider the second specified issue. That issue inquires whether it was legal for the lieutenant colonel commanding the air station to delegate the authority to authorize searches to his executive officer, a major.

Article 36(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 836, reads in part, as follows:

“The procedure, including modes of proof, in cases before courts-martial . . . may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.”

Article 140 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 940, reads as follows:

“The President may delegate any authority vested in him under this chapter, and provide for the subdele-gation of any such authority.”