P. v. Harris CA2/3
[…] NA084631), count 2 charged identity theft, and when a count charged a crime like identity theft, the defendant was, as a matter of law, not entitled to such probation in the present case, or at all. The trial court cited no authority for its position. However, the only express statutory disqualification that the trial court might have been referring to is that found in Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(2) (see fn. 3, ante). However, that 3 Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part, “Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony.” 10 subdivision was inapplicable for two reasons. First, subdivision (b)(2) expressly requires that the defendant be “convicted . . . of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs.” (Italics added.)