Opinion of the Court
[…] He repeatedly stated his only desire was to force Perez to remain in the room until he and his companions had departed, due to his fears that they were about to be subjected to a rebel assault. True, his statements did not go uncontradicted by the other evidence, and there is a plenitude of proof in the transcript to sustain the verdict of the court-martial. But, as we have noted above, that is not our measuring rod as to whether a lesser included offense has been placed in issue. United States v Moore, supra.
Code, supra, Article 119, 10 USC § 919, provides that one who “unlawfully kills a human being . . . while perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate an offense, other than those named in clause (4) of section 918 of this title (article 118) [felony murder involving burglary, sodomy, rape, robbery or aggravated arson], directly affecting the person; is guilty of involuntary manslaughter and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”