Opinion of the Court
[…] En route to the confinement facility, accused was accompanied to his barracks in order to pack his gear. While at the latter place, accused evaded his guard and disappeared. Based on these facts, the accused was, as noted above, charged with escape from custody and convicted, because of the altera-ation of the count, of escape from confinement. The question of variance before us thus turns on the difference between “custody” and “confinement.”
Code, supra, Article 95, 10 USC § 895, under which the accused stands convicted, provides for the punishment of “Any person subject to this chapter who resists apprehension or breaks arrest or who escapes from custody or confinement.” (Emphasis supplied.) It is urged that the emphasized portion of the statute creates but the single offense of escape which may be proven to be committed — regardless of the allegations — from either custody or confinement, both being mere forms of physical restraint.