United States v. O'Such
[…] United States v West, supra, at page 675.

Moreover, the record l'eflects accused was accorded the same sort of punitive confinement as if he had committed an infraction of brig regulations and had been duly sentenced therefor, when in fact his conduct throughout his detention was unexceptionable. Such treatment is expressly forbidden by the Code. United States v West, supra. Thus, Code, supra, Article 13, 10 USC § 813, provides :

“Subject to section 857 of this title (article 57), no person, while being held for trial or the result of trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances require to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.”

In United States v Bayhand, 6 *543USCMA 762, 21 CMR 84, we declared, at page 768: